Sidcot Staff & Governors

  • Senior Management Team
  • Senior School Teaching Staff
  • Junior School Teaching Staff
  • Boarding House Staff
  • Non-Teaching Staff
  • Governors
Iain Kilpatrick
Headmaster
Christian Hughes
Deputy Head (Academic)
Joanna Leite
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Natalie Bone
Head of Junior School
Hilary Atkin
Director of Operations
Steve Harris
Director of Finance
Angela Dudley-Warde
Director of External Relations
James Russell
IT Development Director
Thomas Ruddle
Assistant Head (Upper School) / Teacher of D&T
Matthew Curtis-Dyke
Assistant Head (Coordination), Teacher of Geography
Charlotte Resuggan
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning), Teacher of Drama, Housemistress Newcombe
Veronika Chidemo
Assistant Head (Pastoral), Teacher of Spanish & German, Deputy Housemistress
Religion, Ethics & Philosophy
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, History & ICT, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Technologies Faculty
Gemma Chapman
Head of Design Technology Faculty
Thomas Ruddle
Assistant Head (Upper School) / Teacher of D&T
Donna Ralph
Teacher of Textiles, Head of Third Form
Matthew Jarman
Head of Fifth Form and Resident Deputy Head of School House Boys
Sharon Knight
Teacher of Food Technology and Nutrition
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, History & ICT, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Nicola Corbett
Textiles Technician
Chris Glover
DT and Drama Technician, Deputy Housemaster Wing
Maria Stasakova
Food Technology Technician
Science Faculty
Kate Champion
Head of Science Faculty
Andy Darvill
Teacher of Physics
Steven Hart
Subject Leader in Physics
Rachel Loosley
Teacher of Biology
Philip Lovett
Teacher of Chemistry
Sejal Patel
Subject Leader in Chemistry
Tamara Reed
Teacher of Science
Marieke Roebuck
Teacher of Psychology
James Madelaine
Teacher of Science
Jenny Todd
Teacher of Science
Maddy Tooley
Senior Science Technician
Elisa Bishop
Science Technician
Physical Education Faculty
Matt Lloyd
Director of Sport
Rosemary Bellinger
Teacher of Physical Education, Head of Fourth Form
Heather Barnes
Teacher of Physical Education
Alex Smith
Teacher of Physical Education
Samuel Loud
Teacher of Physical Education, Boarding Tutor, Head of South House
Imogen Mills
Graduate Teaching Assistant (Sport)
Elizabeth Hawkins
Teacher of Physical Education
History Department
Clair Curtis-Dyke
Head of Geography & Acting Head of History
Stephen Everington
Teacher of History
Nicola Goldhawk
Teacher of History
Sarah Martin
Teacher of History
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, History & ICT, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Art Department
Johannah Egan
Head of Art
Catherine Pink
Teacher of Art
Alison Shurville
Teacher of Art and Photography
Claire Settle
Senior Art Centre Technician
Sasha Long
Teacher of Art
Business Studies Department
Dave McDonagh
Head of Business Studies Department
Geoffrey Andrews
Teacher of French, German & Business Studies, Deputy Head Fourth Form, EPQ Coordinator
James Milne
Head of Year 11 Pathway, Teacher of Business Studies & Economics, Housemaster of Wing
James Adams
Teacher of Business Studies, Deputy Housemaster Wing
Joy Cheung
Teacher of Mathematics, Head of West House, International Liaison Officer, Fifth Form PASS Coordinator
Careers
Rosemary Andrew
Head of Careers
Drama Department
Philippa Bell
Director of Drama
David Hewer
Senior Sixth Form Lead, Teacher of Drama, Head of North House
Charlotte Resuggan
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning), Teacher of Drama, Housemistress Newcombe
English as an Additional Language (EAL)
Liz Teixeira
Head of EAL
Céline Besson Potts
Teacher of French and EAL
Patricio Bell
Teacher of EAL and Spanish
Francesca Meager
Teacher of EAL
Amandine Smilevich
Teacher of EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB
Jennifer Winchester
Teacher of EAL
English Faculty
Deirdre Cattermole
Head of English and Learning Faculties
Thomas Church
Deputy Head of English Faculty
Rosie Sisson
Teacher of English and J3
Edward Pemberton
Teacher of English, Deputy Housemaster SHB
Jake Resuggan
Teacher of English
Iain Kilpatrick
Headmaster
Tara Arkle
Poet in Residence
Geography Department
Clair Curtis-Dyke
Head of Geography & Acting Head of History
Matthew Curtis-Dyke
Assistant Head (Coordination), Teacher of Geography
Craig Figes
Teacher of Geography
Graduate Teaching Assistants
Matty Lock
Lead Graduate Teaching Assistant (Sport), Head of East House
Imogen Mills
Graduate Teaching Assistant (Sport)
Lorcan Reed
Graduate Teaching Assistant (Literacy and P&GS)
Youngeun Shin
Graduate Teaching Assistant (Ceramics)
Languages Faculty
Clare Winchester-Snell
Head of Modern Languages, Academic Enrichment Coordinator
Geoffrey Andrews
Teacher of French, German & Business Studies, Deputy Head Fourth Form, EPQ Coordinator
Stefania Cauli
Teacher of Italian, French & Spanish, Assistant IB Coordinator
Veronika Chidemo
Assistant Head (Pastoral), Teacher of Spanish & German, Deputy Housemistress
Sarah Jones
Teacher of German
Céline Besson Potts
Teacher of French and EAL
Ingrid Schaffelhofer
Language Assistant
Thomas Weidner
Teacher of German & Spanish
Lorna Luo
Teacher of Cantonese and Mandarin
Learning Support Department
Sarah Bates
Head of Learning Support
Lisa Townsend
Lead Learning Support Teacher
Jill Dachtler
Learning Support Assistant
Lynn Dunbar
Learning Support
Alison Knapman
Learning Support
Meg Scott
Learning Support
Library
Andrea Grist
Librarian
Ann Caddy
Library Assistant
Helen Stiddard
Library Assistant
Bev Watts
Library Assistant, Boarding Tutor
Mathematics Faculty
John Parry
Head of Mathematics
Andrew Weston
Teacher of Mathematics
Graham Hartley
Teacher of Mathematics & IB Coordinator
James Baker
Teacher of Mathematics
Andrew Cox
Deputy Head of Mathematics
Joy Cheung
Teacher of Mathematics, Head of West House, International Liaison Officer, Fifth Form PASS Coordinator
Catherine Moretti
Teacher of Mathematics
Laura Flood
Teacher of Mathematics
Music Department
Paul Woolley
Director of Music
Beth Collins
Teacher of Music, Deputy Housemistress SHG
Peace & Global Sudies
Nicola Havercroft
Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Forest School Leader, Boarding Tutor, Environmental Coordinator & Junior Peace & Global Studies Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, History & ICT, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Lorcan Reed
Graduate Teaching Assistant (Literacy and P&GS)
Natalie Bone
Head of Junior School
Hannah Farnie
Assistant Head
Melissa Brown
Assistant Head KS2
Catherine Dykes
Head of Early Years
Leesa Baker
Teacher of J4
Polly Collin
Teacher of J2
Holly Coombes
Teacher of J6
Nicole Kerkin
Teacher of J5
Claire Green
Teacher of J4
Kerrie Petrie
Nursery
Rosie Sisson
Teacher of English and J3
Amy Todd
Teacher of J2
Nicola Havercroft
Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Forest School Leader, Boarding Tutor, Environmental Coordinator & Junior Peace & Global Studies Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Pippa Hughes
Classroom Assistant
Susan Marshall
Classroom Assistant
Eleanor Parker
Classroom Assistant
Sharon Parkman
Uniform Assistant & Minibus Driver
Melanie Teagle
EYFS Room Leader & Teaching Assistant, EYFS for Holiday Club
Dawn Drake-Brockman
Out of School Care Worker
Emma Webster
Out of School Care Manager
Emma King
Teacher of J2
Libby Caddy
Teacher of J5
School House Boys (SHB)
Amandine Smilevich
Teacher of EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB
Matthew Jarman
Head of Fifth Form and Resident Deputy Head of School House Boys
Dzianis Smilevich
Deputy Housemaster
Rachel Jones
Matron SHB
Samuel Loud
Teacher of Physical Education, Boarding Tutor, Head of South House
Matty Lock
Lead Graduate Teaching Assistant (Sport), Head of East House
Newcombe House
Charlotte Resuggan
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning), Teacher of Drama, Housemistress Newcombe
Anna Phippen
Matron Newcombe
Victoria Lough
Deputy Housemistress
Nicola Havercroft
Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Forest School Leader, Boarding Tutor, Environmental Coordinator & Junior Peace & Global Studies Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Katrina Kilpatrick
Boarding Tutor
School House Girls (SHG)
Amandine Smilevich
Teacher of EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB
Lexie Raymond
Matron SHG
Anna Phippen
Matron Newcombe
Mathilde Simon
Resident Deputy Head of School House Girls – French Language Assistant
Beth Collins
Teacher of Music, Deputy Housemistress SHG
Imogen Mills
Graduate Teaching Assistant (Sport)
Wing House
James Milne
Head of Year 11 Pathway, Teacher of Business Studies & Economics, Housemaster of Wing
Sally Bayley
Matron Wing
Bev Watts
Library Assistant, Boarding Tutor
Chris Glover
DT and Drama Technician, Deputy Housemaster Wing
James Adams
Teacher of Business Studies, Deputy Housemaster Wing
Dzianis Smilevich
Deputy Housemaster
Alumni and Development
Joanna Hodnett
Alumni & Development Manager
Wendy Haslam
Alumni Relationships Officer
Business Management
Hilary Atkin
Director of Operations
James Russell
IT Development Director
Sarah Ball
Senior SIMS Administrator and Safeguarding Administrator
Paula Belsey
HR Manager
Stewart Brewin
Facilities Manager
Hazel Carr
Exams Officer
Anthony Court
Transport Links Team Leader
Natalie Fear
Compliance and Inspection Officer
Carolyn Parker
Junior School Secretary
Sharon Parkman
Uniform Assistant & Minibus Driver
Julie Patrick
Receptionist
Lisa Richards
Receptionist
Alison Thomas
HR Administrator
Kirstin Tringali
Operations Manager
Deborah Meredith
Headmaster's PA
Counselling
Joey Solazzo
Counsellor
Equestrian
Zoe Aston
Equestrian Centre Manager
Finance
Steve Harris
Director of Finance
Natalie Hardy
Finance Assistant
Estelle Hoyle
Finance Assistant
Natasha Sayers
Finance Assistant & Sports Centre Assistant manager
Health Centre Staff
Tracey Buckland
Senior Nursing Sister
Jane Appleby
Health Centre Sister
Nicola Cashmore
Health Centre Sister
Lynn Fogg
Health Centre Sister
Marketing & Admissions
Philip Morrison
Head of Marketing
Nick Allam
Communications Officer
Angela Dudley-Warde
Director of External Relations
Claire Rundle
Head of Admissions
Rachael Coates
Admissions Manager
Ailsa Williams
Admissions Officer
Zuzi Stainer
Marketing & Admissions Support Officer
Olivia Roche
Events & Outreach Coordinator
Minibus Drivers
Andrew Butler
Minibus Officer
Anthony Court
Transport Links Team Leader
Dave Stokes
Minibus Driver
Roger Pease
Minibus Driver
Mike Norman
Minibus Driver
Andy Jones
Minibus Driver
John Cornish
Minibus Driver
Terry Clark
Minibus Driver
Sharon Parkman
Uniform Assistant, Teaching Assistant and Minibus Driver
Marion Carrett
Relief Minibus Driver
Sports Centre
Rosanna Dawes
Sport Centre Manager
Natasha Sayers
Finance Assistant & Sports Centre Assistant manager
Holly Baldwin
Sport Centre Supervisor
Rob Hall
Sports Centre Supervisor, Swim Academy & Club Coach
Rosemary Carr
Chair of Governors
Adam Matthews
Governor
Andrew Ward
Governor
Chris Hobbs
Governor
Nick Pyatt
Governor
Timothy Niblock
Governor
Andrew Flint
Governor
Jon Coates
Governor
Dan Lloyd
Govenor
Victoria Hemming
Governor