Dropdown-nursery
Dropdown-junior
Dropdown-senior
Dropdown-sixth
Dropdown-international
Dropdown-aerial
How-grounds
About-landing
Drop-down-who
How-landing
Learn-landing

Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster – Iain Kilpatrick BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE, FRSA – English

Deputy Head – Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – English, Drama

Deputy Head (Academic) – Christian Hughes BSc (Hons), PGCE

Director of Operations – Hilary Atkin BSc (Hons)

Head of Junior School – Claire Lilley BEd (Hons)

Senior Management Team

Assistant Head (Pastoral) – Veronika Germain BA (Hons), PGCE – Spanish, German, Deputy Housemistress (Meadowside and Rose Cottage)

Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning) – Charlotte Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE –Drama, Housemistress of Newcombe House

Assistant Head (Coordination) – Matthew Curtis-Dyke BA (Hons), PGCE – Geography, Year 10 PASS Coordinator

Director of Finance – Steve Harris BSc (Hons), ACMA

Director of Marketing and Admissions – Marina Jonas BSc (Hons)

IT Development Director – James Russell BSc (Hons), PGCE

Director, Centre for Peace & Global Studies – Adam Atkins BSc (Hons), PGCE

Senior School Teaching Staff and Education Support Staff

English and Learning Faculty

Faculty Head – Deirdre Cattermole BA (Hons), PGCE - English

English Department

Thomas Church BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Deputy Head of Faculty, English
Iain Kilpatrick BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE, FRSA – English
Edward Pemberton BA (Hons), PGCE, PG (Dip): Acting & Performance – English, Resident Deputy Housemaster SHB
Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – English, Drama
Jake Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE – English
Rosie Sisson BA (Hons), PGCE – English, Junior School Teacher

Learning Support Department

Head of Learning Support – Sarah Bates BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip SpLd, AMBDA – Learning Support

Julie Betenson BEd, AMBDA, MEd Psych, MSc Ed Res, PhD, CPsychol – Learning Support (Junior School)
Jill Dachtler – Learning Support Assistant (Mathematics)
Lynn Dunbar BSc (Hons), MEd, PGCE, PGDip SpLd – Learning Support
Alison Knapman BSc (Hons), PGCE, PGDip SpLD, AMBDA – Learning Support
Meg Scott BA (Hons), PGCE – Learning Support

Library

Andrea Grist BA (Hons), MA – Librarian
Ann Caddy – Library Assistant
Helen Stiddard – Library Assistant
Bev Watts – Library Assistant, Boarding Tutor

Mathematics Faculty

Faculty Head – John Parry BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics

Joy Cheung BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics
Andrew Cox BEng, PGCE – Deputy Head of Faculty, Mathematics
Sarah Davies BEng, PGCE – Mathematics
James Baker BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics
Graham Hartley BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics, IB Coordinator, School Timetabler, DofE Award
Andrew Weston BA (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics

Science Faculty

Faculty Head – Jim Scott BSc (Hons), PGCE - Chemistry, DofE Award

Simon Allen BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE - Biology, Psychology, Head of Sixth Form
Kate Champion BSc (Hons), PGCE – Deputy Head of Faculty, Biology
Andy Darvill BSc (Hons), PGCE – Physics
Steven Hart BSc (Hons), PGCE – Physics
Rachel Loosley BSc (Hons), PGCE – Biology
Philip Lovett BSc (Hons), PGCE – Science, Chemistry, Head of Fifth Form
Sejal Patel BSc (Hons), PGCE – Chemistry
Tamara Reed BSc (Hons), MSc, SCS Dip, MRSB, GTP Student Teacher, Science Technician
Marieke Roebuck BSc (Hons), PGCE – Psychology

Education Support

Senior Science Technician – Elizabeth Hawkins
Science Technician – Tamara Reed
Assistant Science Technician – Julie Dwyer

Languages Faculty

Faculty Head – Clare Winchester-Snell BA (Hons), PGCE – French, Spanish

Modern Languages Department

Geoffrey Andrews BA (Hons), MA, MSc, PhD, PGCE – French, German, Business Studies, Deputy Head of Fourth Form, Year 11 PASS Coordinator, EPQ Coordinator
Stefania Cauli BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Italian, French, Spanish, Assistant IB Coordinator, CAS Coordinator,
Veronika Germain BA (Hons), PGCE – Spanish, German, Deputy Housemistress (Meadowside and Rose Cottage), Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Sarah Jones BA (Hons), PGCE – German
Celine Besson Potts Licence Anglais (Lyon), PGCE & CELTA – French, EAL, English, Joint CAS Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Ingrid Schaffelhofer – Language Assistant (German and Spanish)
Thomas Weidner MA (Göttingen), PGCE – German and Spanish

English as an Adittional Language (EAL)

Head of EAL – James Milne BA (Hons) – Head of Year 11 Pathway, Business Studies, Economics, Housemaster of Wing House

Patricio Bell BA (Hons), PGCE – EAL, Head of House (South)
Francesca Meager BA (Hons) – EAL
Céline Besson Potts Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), PGCE & CELTA - EAL, French, English, Joint CAS Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Amandine Smilevich Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), CELTA - EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB, Weekend Activities Coordinator
Jennifer Winchester, TESOL – EAL

Humanities Faculty

Business Studies Department

Head of Business Studies – David McDonagh BSc (Hons), Cert Ed – Business Studies, Accounting

James Adams BA (Hons), PGCE – Business, Business Studies, Boarding Tutor
Geoffrey Andrews BA (Hons), MA, MSc, PhD, PGCE – Business Studies, French, German, Deputy Head of Fourth Form, Year 11 PASS Coordinator, EPQ Coordinator

James Milne BA (Hons) – Business Studies, Economics, Head of EAL, Head of Year 11 Pathway, Housemaster of Wing House

Geography Department

Head of Geography – Clair Curtis-Dyke BSc (Hons), PGCE – Geography

Matthew Curtis-Dyke BA (Hons), PGCE – Assistant Head (Coordination), Year 10 PASS Coordinator
Craig Figes BSc (Hons), PGCE - Geography

History Department

Head of History – Clair Curtis-Dyke BSc (Hons), PGCE – Geography

Stephen Everington BA (Hons), PGCE – History
Nicola Goldhawk BA (Hons), PGCE – History
Sarah Martin BA (Hons), PGCE – History
Mark Van De Poll BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – History, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator, Religion, Ethics and Philosophy, ICT

Peace & Global Studies

Director, Centre for Peace & Global Studies – Adam Atkins, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mark Van De Poll BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator, Religion, Ethics and Philosophy, History, ICT

Religion, Ethics & Philosophy

Mark Van De Poll BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Religion, Ethics and Philosophy, History, ICT and Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator

Creative and Performing Arts

Art Department

Head of Art – Johannah Egan BA (Hons) – Ceramics

Sasha Long BA (Hons), PGCE – Art
Catherine Pink BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Fine Art, Higher Education Advisor, Take Ten Mentor
Charlotte Manser – Art, Resident Graduate Intern, Head of House (East)

Music Department

Director of Music – Paul Woolley

Beth Collins BMus (Hons) – Music, Non Resident Deputy Housemistress of SHG

Drama Department

Director of Drama – Philippa Bell BA (Hons), GTP

David Hewer BA (Hons) – Drama, Head of North House
Charlotte Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE – Drama, Housemistress of Newcombe House, Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning)
Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Drama, English

Education Support

Claire Settle – Senior Arts Centre Technician

Technologies Faculty

Faculty Head – Thomas Ruddle BEd (Hons)

Matthew Jarman BA (QTS) – Subject Leader of ICT, Deputy Head of Fifth Form, Deputy Housemaster of SHB House
Sharon Knight BA (QTS) – Food Technology and Nutrition
Donna Ralph BA (Hons), PGCE – Textiles, Food Technology, Head of Third Form
Mark Van De Poll BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – ICT, History, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator, Religion, Ethics and Philosophy

Education Support

Nicola Corbett – Textiles Technician
Chris Glover – DT and Drama Technician, Non Resident Deputy Housemaster of Wing House
Maria Stasakova – Food Technology Technician

Physical Education Faculty

Faculty Head – Matt Lloyd BEd (Hons)

Heather Barnes BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE – Physical Education
Rosemary Bellinger BEd (Hons) – Head of Fourth Form, Weekday Activities Coordinator
Samuel Loud, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Physical Education
Alex Smith BA (Hons) – Physical Education

Careers

Rosemary Andrew BA (Hons), DipCG – Head of Careers

Junior School Teaching Staff and Education Support Staff

Head of Junior School – Claire Lilley BEd (Hons)

Head of Early Years – Catherine Dykes BSc (Hons), PGCE
Leesa Baker BEd (Hons) – J4
Melissa Brown BEd (Hons) – J6, Assistant Head KS2 + Transition
Polly Collin BSc (Hons), PGCE  – Supply Teacher, J2
Holly Coombes BSc (Hons), PGCE – J6
Nicole Kerkin BEd (Hons) – J5
Hannah Farnie BA (Hons), PGCE - J1, Assistant Head KS1 + Transition
Claire Green BA (Hons), PGCE – J4
Kerry Petrie BEd (Hons) – Nursery
Rosie Sisson BA (Hons), PGCE – J3, Senior School Teacher - English
Amy Todd BA (Hons), PGCE – J2
Nicola Williams BA (Hons), MA, QTS – J3

Education Support

Classroom Assistants

Nicola Havercroft BA – Forest School Leader, Boarding Tutor
Pippa Hughes
Susan Marshall
Eleanor Parker (Early Years)
Sharon Parkman – Uniform Assistant, Minibus Driver
EYFS Room Leader/TA – Melanie Teagle, Head of EYFS, Holiday Club

Out of School Care

Dawn Drake-Brockman – Out of School Care Worker
Melanie Teagle – Head of EYFS, Holiday Club, EYFS Room Leader/TA
Emma Webster – Out of School Care Manager, Toddler Group Leader

Toddler Group

Toddler Group Leaders – Emma Webster – Out of School Care Manager and Anna Matthews

Boarding House Staff

Deputy Head – Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

School House Boys (SHB)

Housemistress – Amandine Smilevich Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), CELTA – Housemistress of SHG, Weekend Activities Coordinator, EAL

Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) – Matthew Jarman BA (QTS) – Subject Leader of ICT, Deputy Head of Fifth Form
Deputy Housemaster – Edward Pemberton BA (Hons), PGCE, Pg (Dip): Acting & Performance – English
Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) – Dzianis Smilevich, BA (Hons), PGCE – Non Resident Deputy Housemaster of Wing House, Security Officer
Rachel Jones – Matron

School House Girls (SHG)

Housemistress – Amandine Smilevich Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), CELTA – Housemistress of SHB, Weekend Activities Coordinator, EAL

Deputy Housemistress – Fabia Carney, Graduate Intern, Student Teacher
Deputy Housemistress (Non Resident) – Beth Collins BMus (Hons), Music
Lexie Raymond – Matron

Wing House

Housemaster – James Milne BA (Hons) – Head of EAL, Business Studies, Economics, Head of Year 11 Pathway

Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) – Chris Glover – DT and Drama Technician
Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) – Dzianis Smilevich BA (Hons), PGCE – Deputy Housemaster of SHB, Security Officer
James Adams BA (Hons) – Non Resident Deputy Housemaster, Business, Business Studies
Sally Bayley – Matron, Piano
Bev Watts – Boarding Tutor, Library Assistant

Newcombe House

Housemistress – Charlotte Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE –Drama, Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning)

Deputy Housemistress (Meadowside and Rose Cottage) – Veronika Germain BA (Hons), PGCE – Spanish, German, Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Deputy Housemistress (Non Resident) – Victoria Lough
Nicola Havercroft BA – Boarding Tutor, Teaching Assistant, Forest School
Katrina Kilpatrick – Boarding Tutor
Anna Phippen – Matron

Graduate Interns

Fabia Carney, Resident Deputy Hm – Sport
Matthew Lock – Sport
Catherine Ly – Head of West House – Junior School, Peace & Global Studies
Charlotte Manser, Head of House (East), Art
Mathilde Simon – French Language Assistant

Sessional Staff

Stuart Amesbury – Music Technology Assistant
Sally Bailey – Piano
Rachael Cooper – Singing
Ross Cordrey – Guitar
Mark Davis – DJ
Amy Dixon – Saxophone/Clarinet
Andy Hague – Drums
Laura Heathcote – Strings
Eddie John – Percussion
Marylin Johnstone – Drama
Joanne Lewis – Cello
Fiona Thompson – Flute
Stuart Phippen – Piano

Health Centre Staff

Tracey Buckland RMN – Senior Nursing Sister
Jane Appleby RGN, RSCN – Health Centre Sister
Nicola Cashmore RGN – Health Centre Sister, Relief Minibus Driver
Lynn Fogg RSCN – Health Centre Sister

Counselling

Lisa Jones – School Counsellor
Tamsin Sharp – School Counsellor

Business Management

Sarah Ball – Senior SIMS Administrator and Safeguarding Administrator
Paula Belsey – HR Manager
Stuart Brewin – Facilities Manager
Hazel Carr – Exams Officer
Ellen Cooke – SIMS Administrator
Antony Court – Transport Links Team Leader
Samantha Daniels – School Administrative Assistant
Natalie Fear – Compliance and Inspection Officer
Deborah Meredith – Headmaster’s PA, Take Ten Mentor
Carolyn Parker – Junior School Secretary
Sharon Parkman – Uniform Assistant, Teaching Assistant and Minibus Driver
Julie Patrick – Receptionist
Lisa Richards – Receptionist
Alison Thomas – HR Administrator
Kirstin Tringali – Operations Manager

Marketing & Admissions

Director of Marketing & Admissions – Marina Jonas BSc (Hons)

Nick Allam – Communications Officer
Rachael Coates – Admissions Manager
Joanna Hodnett – Alumni & Development Manager
Philip Morrison – Marketing Manager
Claire Rundle – Registrar
Ailsa Williams – Admissions Officer

Finance

Director of Finance – Steve Harris BSc (Hons), ACMA

Natalie Hardy – Finance Assistant
Estelle Hoyle – Finance Assistant
Natasha Sayers – Finance Assistant, Sports Centre Assistant Manager

Sports Centre

Sports Centre Manager – Rosanna Dawes

Holly Baldwin – Sports Centre Supervisor
Natasha Sayers – Sports Centre Assistant Manager, Finance Assistant

Outdoor Learning

Steph Tidey – Outdoor Learning Coordinator
Lorraine Curtin-Blair – Director of Equestrian Development
Zoë Aston – Equestrian Centre Manager
Sarah Barker – Head Groom
Josie Wedlake – Groom
Maya Ugogi – Groom (Apprentice)

Minibus Drivers

Andy Butler – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Helen Butler – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Nicky Cashmore – Relief Cover Minibus Driver, Health Centre Sister
Terry Clark – Minibus Driver
John Cornish – Minibus Driver
Anthony Court – Minibus Driver, Transport Links Team Leader
Robert Deville – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Andy Jones – Minibus Driver
Phil King – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Wilson Marshall – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Mike Norman – Minibus Driver
Sharon Parkman – Minibus Driver, Uniform Assistant, Classroom Assistant
Roger Pease – Minibus Driver
Mike Proud – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
David Stokes – Minibus Driver
Nigel Taylor – Minibus Officer and Minibus Driver
Susan Taylor – Relief Cover Minibus Driver

Housekeeping

Catering and Domestic Manager – Kate Watson

Assistant Catering and Domestic Manager – Tania Edmondson

Head of Catering – Sue Crake

Head of Housekeeping – Trish Wilkins

Head Chef – Antony Wainfur

Chefs

Olivia Freeman and Nick Robins

Cooks

Heather Lovatt and Ruth Stephens

Domestic Staff

David Beacham, Kateryna Brunt, Joy Collins, Sarah Constable, Julie Dwyer, Christine Edmondson, Julie Fear, Marina Feltham, Stephen Fisher, Anthony Govier,  Linda Ireland,  Rachael Loveday, Michelle Palmer, Michael Phippen, Lorraine Redman, Judy Salway, Sarah Skaskiewicz, Ruth Stephens, Kevin Stone (Caretaker) Carolyn Sweeting, Roger Thompson, Peter Tyrrell, Catherine Watson, Glenys Wills, Samantha Worthington 

Sidcot Hub

Catherine Brewin – Supervisor in Charge

Maintenance

Maintenance Manager – Robert Layton

Maintenance Staff

Benjamin Bridgeman, Andrew Bright, Dave Collins, Ian Mereweather, Robert Rogers (Take Ten Mentor), David Sayers, Andrew Tong

Independent day and boarding school for boys and girls aged 3 - 18 in Somerset

You can ask us anything – complete the form below, or if you’d like to have a chat leave your phone number and we’ll call you back in the next day or so.