Dropdown-nursery
Dropdown-junior
Dropdown-senior
Dropdown-sixth
Dropdown-international
Dropdown-aerial
How-grounds
About-landing
Drop-down-who
How-landing
Learn-landing

Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster – Iain Kilpatrick BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE, FRSA – English
Deputy Head – Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – English, Drama
Deputy Head (Academic) – Christian Hughes BSc (Hons), PGCE
Director of Operations – Hilary Atkin BSc (Hons)
Head of Junior School – Claire Lilley BEd (Hons)
 

Senior Management Team

Assistant Head (Pastoral) – Veronika Germain BA (Hons), PGCE – Spanish, German, Deputy Housemistress (Meadowside and Rose Cottage)
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning) – Charlotte Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE – Drama, Housemistress of Newcombe House
Assistant Head (Coordination) – Matthew Curtis-Dyke BA (Hons), PGCE – Assistant Head (Coordination), Year 10 PASS Coordinator
Director of Finance – Steve Harris BSc (Hons), ACMA
Director of Marketing & Admissions – Marina Jonas BSc (Hons)
IT Development Manager – James Russell BSc (Hons), PGCE
Director, Centre for Peace & Global Studies – TBC
Project Development Director – Graham Jones, Take Ten Mentor

Senior School Teaching Staff and Education Support Staff

English and Learning Faculty

English and Learning Faculty

Faculty Head – Deirdre Cattermole BA (Hons), PGCE – English

English Department

Thomas Church BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Deputy Head of Faculty, English, Boarding Tutor
Iain Kilpatrick BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE, FRSA – English
Edward Pemberton BA (Hons), PGCE, PG (Dip): Acting & Performance – English, Resident Deputy Housemaster SHB
Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – English, Drama
Jake Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE – English
Rosie Sisson BA (Hons), PGCE – English

Learning Support Department

Head of Learning Support – Sarah Bates BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip SpLd, AMBDA – Learning Support

Julie Betenson BEd, AMBDA, MEd Psych, MSc Ed Res, PhD, CPsychol – Learning Support (Junior School)
Jill Dachtler – Learning Support Assistant (Mathematics)
Lynn Dunbar BSc (Hons), MEd, PGCE, PGDip SpLd - Learning Support
Alison Knapman BSc (Hons), PGCE, PGDip SpLD, AMBDA – Learning Support
Meg Scott BA (Hons), PGCE – Learning Support

Library

Andrea Grist BA (Hons), MA – Librarian
Ann Caddy – Library Assistant
Helen Stiddard – Library Assistant
Bev Watts – Library Assistant, Boarding Tutor

Mathematics Faculty

Faculty Head – John Parry BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics

Andrew Cox BEng, PGCE – Deputy Head of Faculty, Mathematics
James Baker BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics
Paul Gregory BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics
Graham Hartley BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics, IB Coordinator, School Timetabler, DofE Award
Jackie James BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics
Sue Skyrme BSc (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics, DofE
Andrew Weston BA (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics

Science Faculty

Faculty Head – Jim Scott BSc (Hons), PGCE - Chemistry, DofE Award

Anneka Reebye BSc (Hons), PGCE – Deputy Head of Faculty, Biology
Simon Allen BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE – Biology, Psychology, Head of Sixth Form
Andy Darvill BSc (Hons), PGCE – Physics
Steven Hart BSc (Hons), PGCE – Physics
Rachel Loosley BSc (Hons), PGCE – Biology
Philip Lovett BSc (Hons), PGCE – Science, Chemistry, Head of Fifth Form, Housemaster of Combe House
Sejal Patel BSc (Hons), PGCE – Chemistry
Katie Whiting BSc (Hons), PGCE – Psychology, Deputy Head of Sixth Form, HE Advisor, ToK Coordinator
Kate Champion BSc (Hons), PGCE – Biology

Education Support

Tamara Reed – Senior Science Technician
Elizabeth Hawkins – Science Technician

Languages Faculty

Faculty Head – Clare Winchester-Snell BA (Hons), PGCE – French, Spanish

Modern Languages Department

Geoffrey Andrews BA (Hons), MA, MSc, PhD, PGCE – French, German, Business Studies, Year 11 PASS Coordinator, EPQ Coordinator
Fanny Balabuch-Metz – BA, MA (Hons), Language Assistant (French), Head of West House, Deputy Housemistress (SHG)
Stefania Cauli BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Italian, French, Spanish, Assistant IB Coordinator, CAS Coordinator
Veronika Germain BA (Hons), PGCE – Spanish, German, Deputy Housemistress (Meadowside and Rose Cottage), Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Sarah Jones BA (Hons), PGCE – German
Céline Potts Licence Anglais (Lyon), PGCE & CELTA – French, EAL, English, Joint CAS Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Ingrid Schaffelhofer – Language Assistant (German and Spanish)
Thomas Weidner MA (Göttingen), PGCE – German and Spanish

EAL

Head of EAL – James Milne BA (Hons) – Head of Year 11 Pathway, Business Studies, Economics, Housemaster of Wing House

Patricio Bell BA (Hons), PGCE – EAL
Francesca Meager BA (Hons) – EAL
Céline Potts Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), PGCE & CELTA - EAL, French, English, Joint CAS Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Amandine Smilevich Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), CELTA - EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB, Weekend Activities Coordinator
Jennifer Winchester, TESOL – EAL
Byron Zeliotis BEd, BA (Hons) – EAL

Humanities Faculty

Faculty Head – Karen Lovett BA (Hons), PGCE – History

Business Studies Department

Head of Business Studies – David McDonagh BSc (Hons), Cert Ed – Business Studies, Accounting

James Adams BA (Hons), PGCE – Business, Business Studies, Boarding Tutor
Geoffrey Andrews BA (Hons), MA, MSc, PhD, PGCE – Business Studies, French, German, Year 11 PASS Co-ordinator, EPQ Coordinator
James Milne BA (Hons) – Business Studies, Economics, Head of EAL, Head of Year 11 Pathway, Housemaster of Wing House

Geography Department

Head of Geography – Matthew Curtis-Dyke BA (Hons), PGCE – Assistant Head (Coordination), Year 10 PASS Coordinator

Clair Curtis-Dyke BSc (Hons), PGCE – Geography
Grant Davies BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Geography
Craig Figes BSc (Hons), PGCE – Geography

History Department

Head of History – Karen Lovett BA (Hons), PGCE
Nicola Goldhawk BA (Hons), PGCE – History
Sarah Martin BA (Hons), PGCE – History

Peace and Global Studies

Director, Centre for Peace and Global Studies – TBC

Religion, Ethics & Philosophy

Charlotte House BA (Hons) (QTS) – Religion, Ethics & Philosophy

Creative Arts Faculty

Faculty Head – Ross Wallis BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Head of Art

Art Department

Head of Art – Ross Wallis BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Johannah Egan BA (Hons) – Art
Sasha Long BA (Hons), PGCE – Art
Catherine Pink BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Fine Art, Higher Education Advisor, Take Ten Mentor

Music Department

Director of Music – Paul Woolley

Beth Collins BMus (Hons) – Music, Non Resident Deputy Housemistress of SHG, Head of East House

Drama Department

Director of Drama – Philippa Bell BA (Hons), GTP

David Hewer BA (Hons) – Student Teacher
Charlotte Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE – Housemistress of Newcombe House, Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning)
Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Drama, English

Education Support

Claire Settle – Senior Arts Centre Technician

Technologies Faculty

Faculty Head– Thomas Ruddle BEd (Hons)

Matthew Jarman BA (QTS) – Subject Leader of ICT, Deputy Head of Fifth Form, Deputy Housemaster of Combe House
Sharon Knight BA (QTS) – Food Technology and Nutrition
Donna Ralph BA (Hons), PGCE – Textiles, Food Technology, Head of Third Form

Education Support

Nicola Corbett – Textiles Technician
Julie Dwyer – Food Technology Technician, Housekeeping Domestic Assistant
Chris Glover – DT and Drama Technician, Non Resident Deputy Housemaster of Combe House
Maria Stasakova – Food Technology Technician

Physical Education Faculty

Faculty Head – Matt Lloyd BEd (Hons)

Heather Barnes BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE – Physical Education
Rosemary Bellinger BEd (Hons) – Head of Fourth Form, Weekday Activities Coordinator
Mary Dowds BSc (Hons), PGCE – Physical Education
Alex Smith BA (Hons) – Physical Education

Careers

Rosemary Andrew BA (Hons), DipCG – Head of Careers

Junior School Teaching Staff and Education Support Staff

Head of Junior School – Claire Lilley BEd (Hons)

Head of Early Years – Lynne Vivian BSc (Hons), QTS – Nursery

Leesa Baker BEd (Hons) – J6
Melissa Brown BEd (Hons) – J6, Assistant Head KS2 + Transition
Holly Coombes BSc (Hons), PGCE – J6
Sam Cooper BA (Hons), PGCE – J4
Nicole Kerkin BEd (Hons) – J5
Hannah Farnie BA (Hons), PGCE – J1, Assistant Head KS1 + Transition
Claire Green BA (Hons), PGCE – J5
Kerry Petrie BEd (Hons) – Reception
Amy Todd BA (Hons), PGCE – J2
Nicola Williams BA (Hons), MA, QTS – J2

Education Support – Classroom Assistants

Nicola Havercroft BA – Forest School Leader, Boarding Tutor
Pippa Hughes
Susan Marshall
Eleanor Parker (Early Years)
Sharon Parkman – Uniform Assistant, Minibus Driver
Melanie Teagle – Out of School Care Leader

Out of School Care

Dawn Drake-Brockman – Out of School Care Worker
Melanie Teagle – Out of School Care Leader, Classroom Assistant
Emma Webster – Out of School Care Manager, Toddler Group Leader

Toddler Group

Anna Matthews – Toddler Group Leader
Emma Webster – Toddler Group Leader, Out of School Care Manager

Boarding House Staff

Deputy Head – Matt Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

School House Boys (SHB)

Housemistress – Amandine Smilevich Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), CELTA, Housemistress of SHG, Weekend Activities Coordinator, EAL

Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) - Dzianis Smilevich BA (Hons), PGCE – Non Resident Deputy Housemaster of Wing House, Security Officer
Deputy Housemaster – Edward Pemberton BA (Hons), PGCE, Pg (Dip): Acting & Performance – English
Joanne Hastings – Matron

School House Girls (SHG)

Housemistress – Amandine Smilevich Licence LLCE Anglais (Lyon), CELTA, Housemistress of SHB, Weekend Activities Coordinator, EAL

Deputy Housemistress – Fanny Balabuch-Metz BA, MA (Hons), Language Assistant (French), Head of West House
Deputy Housemistress (Non Resident) – Beth Collins BMus (Hons), Music, Head of East House
Lexie Raymond – Matron

Wing House

Housemaster – James Milne BA (Hons) – Head of EAL, Business Studies, Economics, Head of Year 11 Pathway,

Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) – Dzianis Smilevich, BA (Hons), PGCE – Deputy Housemaster of SHB, Security Officer
James Adams BA (Hons) – Boarding Tutor, History
Julie Al-Hinai – Boarding Tutor
Sally Bayley – Matron, Piano
Bev Watts – Boarding Tutor, Library Assistant

Combe House

Housemaster – Philip Lovett BSc (Hons), PGCE - Science, Chemistry, Head of Fifth Form

Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) – Chris Glover – DT and Drama Technician
Deputy Housemaster (Non Resident) – Matthew Jarman BA (QTS) – Subject Leader of ICT, Deputy Head of Fifth Form
Thomas Church BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Boarding Tutor, Deputy Head of Faculty, English
Debra Perry – Matron

Newcombe House

Housemistress – Charlotte Resuggan BA (Hons), PGCE – Drama, Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning)

Deputy Housemistress (Meadowside and Rose Cottage) – Veronika Germain BA (Hons), PGCE – Spanish, German, Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Deputy Housemistress (Non Resident) – Victoria Lough, Head of South House
Nicola Havercroft BA – Boarding Tutor, Teaching Assistant, Forest School
Nicola Johnstone – Matron
Katrina Kilpatrick – Boarding Tutor

Counselling

Lead Counsellor and Well Being Advisor – Chris Rowntree

Graduate Interns

Alfie Cunningham – Head of North House
Fabia Carney
Catherine Ly
Hannah Oxberry
Charlotte Manser

Sessional Staff

Stuart Amesbury – Music Technology Assistant
Sally Bailey – Piano, Matron
Rachael Cooper – Singing
Ross Cordrey – Guitar
Mark Davis – DJ
Amy Dixon – Saxophone/Clarinet
Andy Hague – Drums
Laura Heathcote – Strings
Eddie John – Percussion
Marylin Johnstone – Drama
Joanne Lewis – Cello
Fiona Thompson – Flute
Stuart Phippen – Piano

Health Centre Staff

Tracey Buckland RMN – Senior Nursing Sister
Jane Appleby RGN, RSCN – Health Centre Sister
Nicola Cashmore RGN – Health Centre Sister, Relief Minibus Driver
Lynn Fogg RSCN – Health Centre Sister

Business Management

Sarah Ball – Senior SIMS Administrator and Safeguarding Administrator
Paula Belsey – HR Manager
Stuart Brewin – Facilities Manager
Hazel Carr – Exams Officer
Ellen Cooke – SIMS Administrator
Antony Court – Transport Links Team Leader
Samantha Daniels – School Administrative Assistant
Natalie Fear – Compliance and Inspection Officer
Deborah Meredith – Headmaster’s PA, Take Ten Mentor
Carolyn Parker – Junior School Secretary
Sharon Parkman – Uniform Assistant, Teaching Assistant and Minibus Driver
Julie Patrick – Receptionist
Lisa Richards – Receptionist
Alison Thomas – HR Administrator
Kirstin Tringali – Operations Manager

Marketing & Admissions

Director of Marketing & Admissions – Marina Jonas BSc (Hons)
Nick Allam – Communications Officer
Rachael Coates – Admissions Manager
Joanna Hodnett – Alumni & Development Manager
Philip Morrison – Marketing Manager
Claire Rundle – Registrar
Ailsa Williams – Admissions Officer

Finance

Director of Finance – Steve Harris BSc (Hons), ACMA
Natalie Hardy – Finance Assistant
Estelle Hoyle – Finance Assistant
Natasha Sayers – Finance Assistant, Sports Centre Assistant Manager

Sports Centre

Rosanna Dawes – Sports Centre Manager
Natasha Sayers – Sports Centre Assistant Manager, Finance Assistant

Outdoor Learning

Stephanie Clegg – Outdoor Learning Coordinator
Lorraine Curtin-Blair – Director of Equestrian Development

Minibus Drivers

Andy Butler – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Helen Butler – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Nicky Cashmore – Relief Cover Minibus Driver, Health Centre Sister
Terry Clark – Minibus Driver
John Cornish – Minibus Driver
Anthony Court – Minibus Driver, Transport Links Team Leader
Robert Deville – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Andy Jones – Minibus Driver
Phil King – Relief Cover Minibus Driverf
Wilson Marshall – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Mike Norman – Minibus Driver
Sharon Parkman – Minibus Driver, Uniform Assistant, Teaching Assistant
Roger Pease – Minibus Driver
Mike Proud – Relief Cover Minibus Driver
David Stokes – Minibus Driver
Nigel Taylor – Minibus Officer and Minibus Driver
Susan Taylor – Relief Cover Minibus Driver

Housekeeping

Catering and Domestic Manager – Kate Watson
Head of Catering – Sue Crake
Head of Housekeeping – Trish Wilkins
Head Chef – Antony Wainfur
Chef – Nick Robins

Cooks

Heather Lovatt, Ruth Stephens

Domestic Staff

David Beacham, Kateryna Brunt, Julie Dwyer, Christine Edmondson, Tania Edmondson, Gina Faulkner, Julie Fear, Marina Feltham, Stephen Fisher, Anthony Govier, Linda Ireland, Rachael Loveday, Karen Nurse, Michael Phippen, Carol Pink, Lorraine Redman, Judy Salway, Sarah Skaskiewicz, Kevin Stone (and Caretaker) Carolyn Sweeting, Roger Thompson, Peter Tyrrell, Catherine Watson, Cara Willmott, Glenys Wills

Sidcot Hub

Catherine Brewin – Supervisor in Charge

Maintenance

Maintenance Manager – Robert Layton

Maintenance Staff

Benjamin Bridgeman, Andrew Bright, Dave Collins, Robert Rogers (Take Ten Mentor), David Sayers, Andrew Tong

Independent day and boarding school for boys and girls aged 3 - 18 in Somerset

You can ask us anything – complete the form below, or if you’d like to have a chat leave your phone number and we’ll call you back in the next day or so.