Sidcot Staff & Governors

The Governors are the proprietors of the school and the Chair of Governors may be reached at the School’s address. You can contact the Chair of Governors at jameson.miller@sidcot.org.uk

  • Senior Management Team
  • Senior School Teaching Staff
  • Junior School Teaching Staff
  • Boarding House Staff
  • Non-Teaching Staff
  • Governors
Iain Kilpatrick
Headmaster
Joanna Leite
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Christian Hughes
Deputy Head (Academic)
Keith Perry
Director of Operations
Catherine Dykes
Head of Junior School
Steve Harris
Director of Finance
Sarah Simms
Director of Marketing and Development
Charlotte Resuggan
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning), Teacher of Drama, Housemistress Newcombe
Thomas Ruddle
Assistant Head (Upper School) / Teacher of D&T
Angela Dudley-Warde
Director of External Relations
Allison Clark
IT Development Manager
Art Department
Johannah Egan
Head of Art
Zoe Geldard
Teacher of Art
Sara Reed
Teacher of Fine Art
Alison Shurville
Teacher of Art and Photography
Lucy Turner
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Claire Settle
Senior Art Centre Technician
Business Studies Department
Dave McDonagh
Head of Business Studies Department
Geoffrey Andrews
Teacher of French, German & Business Studies, Deputy Head Fourth Form, EPQ Coordinator
Cova Corripio
Teacher of Business Studies
Alexander Lickorish
Teacher of Business Studies
James Milne
Head of Year 11 Pathway, Teacher of Business Studies & Economics, Housemaster of Wing
Joy Cheung
Teacher of Mathematics & Economics, International Relationship Manager, Boarding Tutor
Careers
Alison Pike
Head of Careers and Higher Education Guidance
Drama Department
David Hewer
Director of Drama, Senior Sixth Form Lead
Charlotte Resuggan
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning), Teacher of Drama, Housemistress Newcombe
Claire Settle
Senior Art Centre Technician
English as an Additional Language (EAL)
Liz Teixeira
Head of EAL, Boarding Assistant
Robert Beasley
Teacher of EAL
Céline Besson Potts
Teacher of French and EAL
Amandine Smilevich
Head of Boarding, Teacher of EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB
Jennifer Winchester
Teacher of EAL
English Faculty
Deirdre Cattermole
Head of English and Learning Faculties
Thomas Church
Deputy Head of English Faculty
Charlotte Dobson
Teacher of English
Iain Kilpatrick
Headmaster
Edward Pemberton
Teacher of English, Deputy Housemaster SHB
Jake Resuggan
Teacher of English
Rosie Sisson
Teacher of English & Head of Third Form
Tara Arkle
Poet in Residence
Geography Department
Chris Aldred
Head of Geography
Craig Figes
Teacher of Geography
Christina French
Teacher of Geography
History Department
Samantha Bowen
Head of History
Nicola Goldhawk
Teacher of History
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Languages Faculty
Clare Winchester-Snell
Head of Modern Languages, Academic Enrichment Coordinator
Geoffrey Andrews
Teacher of French, German & Business Studies, Deputy Head Fourth Form, EPQ Coordinator
Stefania Cauli
Teacher of Italian, French & Spanish, IB Coordinator
Honnorine Harbridge
French Language Assistant
Sarah Jones
Teacher of German
Lorna Luo
Teacher of Cantonese and Mandarin
Céline Besson Potts
Teacher of French and EAL
Ingrid Schaffelhofer
Language Assistant
Thomas Weidner
Teacher of German & Spanish, Assistant IB Coordinator
Learning Support Department
Sarah Bates
Head of Learning Support
Shelly Field
Learning Support
Alison Knapman
Learning Support
Meg Scott
Learning Support
Lisa Townsend
Lead Learning Support Teacher
Candelaria Varela Infante
Learning Support Assistant
Library
Andrea Grist
Librarian
Ann Caddy
Library Assistant
Helen Stiddard
Library Assistant
Bev Watts
Library Assistant, Boarding Tutor
Mathematics Faculty
John Parry
Head of Mathematics
James Baker
Teacher of Mathematics
Joy Cheung
Teacher of Mathematics & Economics, International Relationship Manager, Boarding Tutor
Andrew Cox
Deputy Head of Mathematics
Sarah Davies
Teacher of Mathematics
Mitchell Gough
Teacher of Mathematics
Graham Hartley
Teacher of Mathematics
Catherine Moretti
Teacher of Mathematics
Music Department
Paul Woolley
Director of Music
Outdoor Learning
Steph Tidey
Outdoor Learning Coordinator / DofE Manager / Lower Fourth PASS Coordinator
Peace & Global Sudies
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Barley Turner
Peace and Global studies Co-ordinator
Kerrin Turner
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Physical Education Faculty
Matt Lloyd
Director of Sport
Rosemary Bellinger
Teacher of Physical Education, Head of Fourth Form
Alexandra Guthrie
Teacher of PE & Games
Elizabeth Hawkins
Teacher of Physical Education
Alex Smith
Teacher of Physical Education
Jamie Gibson
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Immy Mills
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Religion, Ethics & Philosophy
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Science Faculty
Kate Champion
Head of Science Faculty
Ines Balasch
Teacher of Science, Boarding Assistant
Dirki Balaska
Teacher of Science with specialism in Biology
Andy Darvill
Teacher of Physics
James Madelaine
Teacher of Science
Sejal Patel
Subject Leader in Chemistry, Equality and Diversity Lead
Tamara Reed
Teacher of Science
Christopher Remigio
Teacher of Physics
Marieke Roebuck
Teacher of Psychology
Jamie Stanfield
Teacher of Science with specialism in Chemistry
Camilla Gibson
Resident Deputy Housemistress
Elisa Bishop
Science Technician
Technologies Faculty
Gemma Chapman
Head of Design Technology Faculty
Matthew Jarman
Head of Fifth Form and Resident Deputy Head of School House Boys
Donna Ralph
Teacher of Textiles, Head of Third Form
Thomas Ruddle
Assistant Head (Upper School) / Teacher of D&T
Mark Van De Poll
Teacher of REP, Peace & Global Studies Education Coordinator
Nicola Corbett
Textiles Technician
Chris Glover
DT and Drama Technician
Maria Stasakova
Food Technology Technician
Huw Meredith
Teacher of Catering and Food Preparation, Deputy Housemaster, Wing
Catherine Dykes
Head of Junior School
Lucy Beardsley
Head of Early Years
Leesa Baker
Teacher of J4
Melissa Brown
Assistant Head KS2
Libby Caddy
Teacher of J1
Polly Collin
Teacher of J2
Nicole Kerkin
Teacher of J5
Emma King
Teacher of J3, Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Claire Green
Teacher of J5
Kerrie Petrie
Teacher of J2
Amy Todd
Teacher of J4 & Art Specialist Teacher
Dawn Drake-Brockman
Classroom Assistant
Nicola Havercroft
Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Forest School Leader, Boarding Tutor, Environmental Coordinator & Junior Peace & Global Studies Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Pippa Hughes
Classroom Assistant
Susan Marshall
Classroom Assistant
Adele Nothard
Breakfast Club Supervisor & Toddler Group Leader
Eleanor Parker
Classroom Assistant
Sharon Parkman
Uniform Assistant & Minibus Driver
Melanie Teagle
EYFS Room Leader & Teaching Assistant, EYFS for Holiday Club
Emma Webster
Out of School Care Manager
Laura Goodbun
Junior School PE Lead
School House Boys (SHB)
Amandine Smilevich
Head of Boarding, Teacher of EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB
Rachel Jones
Matron SHB
Matthew Jarman
Head of Fifth Form and Resident Deputy Head of School House Boys
Dzianis Smilevich
Deputy Housemaster
Jamie Gibson
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Newcombe House
Charlotte Resuggan
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning), Teacher of Drama, Housemistress Newcombe
Anna Phippen
Matron Newcombe
Camilla Gibson
Resident Deputy Housemistress
Nicola Havercroft
Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Forest School Leader, Boarding Tutor, Environmental Coordinator & Junior Peace & Global Studies Coordinator, Quaker Overseer
Katrina Kilpatrick
Boarding Tutor
School House Girls (SHG)
Amandine Smilevich
Head of Boarding, Teacher of EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB
Lexie Raymond
Matron SHG
Jamie Stanfield
Teacher of Science with specialism in Chemistry
Anna Phippen
Matron Newcombe
Liz Teixeira
Head of EAL, Boarding Assistant
Immy Mills
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Lucy Turner
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Wing House
James Milne
Head of Year 11 Pathway, Teacher of Business Studies & Economics, Housemaster of Wing
Sally Bayley
Matron Wing
Huw Meredith
Teacher of Catering and Food Preparation, Deputy Housemaster, Wing
Dzianis Smilevich
Deputy Housemaster
Rob Beasley
House Tutor
Joy Cheung
Teacher of Mathematics & Economics, International Relationship Manager, Boarding Tutor
Jamie Gibson
Graduate Assistant, House Tutor
Meadowside
Amandine Smilevich
Head of Boarding, Teacher of EAL, Housemistress of SHG and SHB
Rachel Jones
Matron SHB
Ines Balasch
Teacher of Science, Boarding Assistant
Laura Goodbun
Junior School PE Lead
Alumni and Development
Rachele Snowden
Development and Alumni Officer
Wendy Haslam
Alumni Relationships Officer
Business Management
Paula Belsey
HR Manager
Stuart Brewin
Estates and Facilities Manager
Hazel Carr
Exams Officer
Vicky Harmer
Senior Administrator
Sarah Kinsman
Senior SIMS Administrator and Safeguarding Administrator
Carolyn Parker
Junior School Secretary
Sharon Parkman
Uniform Assistant & Minibus Driver
Julie Patrick
Receptionist
Lisa Richards
Receptionist
Lisa Scrivens
Deputy Exams Officer
Alison Thomas
HR Administrator
Emma Toomer
SIMS Administrator
Rachael Crosbie
SIMS Administrator
Kirstin Tringali
Operations Manager
Roxanne Wiles
Junior School Secretary
Sarah Kittos
Executive Assistant
Equestrian
Zoe Aston
Equestrian Centre Manager
Finance
Natalie Hardy
Finance Assistant
Estelle Hoyle
Finance Assistant
Natasha Sayers
Finance Assistant & Swim School Coordinator
Health Centre Staff
Tracey Buckland
Senior Nurse
Jane Appleby
School Nurse
Lynn Fogg
School Nurse
Deborah Newton
School Nurse
Housekeeping
Kate Watson
Catering & Hospitality Manager
Tania Edmondson
Domestic Services Coordinator
Maintenance
Andy Bright
Maintenance Coordinator
Benjamin Bridgeman
Painter / Maintenance
David Collins
Plumber / Maintenance
Ian Mereweather
Painter / Maintenance
Robert Rogers
Electrician / Maintenance
Dave Sayers
Gardener / Maintenance
Andrew Tong
Carpenter / Maintenance
Marketing & Admissions
Angela Dudley-Warde
Director of External Relations
Philip Morrison
Head of Marketing
Claire Rundle
Head of Admissions
Hannah Burns
Digital Marketing Executive
Rachael Coates
UK Registrar
Zuzi Stainer
Admissions Administrator
Ailsa Williams
International Coordinator
Minibus Drivers
Andrew Butler
Minibus Officer
Helen Butler
Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Marion Carrett
Relief Minibus Driver
Nicky Cashmore
Relief Cover Minibus Driver & Health Care Sister
Terry Clark
Minibus Driver
John Cornish
Minibus Driver
Anthony Court
Transport Links Team Leader
Robert Deville
Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Barrie Houghton
Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Andy Jones
Minibus Driver
Mike Norman
Minibus Driver
Sharon Parkman
Uniform Assistant, Teaching Assistant and Minibus Driver
Roger Pease
Minibus Driver
Stephen Reed
Relief Cover Minibus Driver
Dave Stokes
Minibus Driver
Mark Brookes
Minibus Driver
Outdoor Learning
Steph Tidey
Outdoor Learning Coordinator / DofE Manager / Lower Fourth PASS Coordinator
Sports Centre
Rosanna Dawes
Sport Centre Manager
Harrison Stevens
Deputy Sports Centre and Activities Manager
Holly Baldwin
Sport Centre Assistant
Rob Hall
Sports Centre Supervisor, Swim Academy & Club Coach
Natasha Sayers
Finance Assistant & Swim School Coordinator
Jameson Miller
Chair of Governors
Cecilia Bufton
Governor
Nick Pyatt
Governor
Andrew Flint
Governor
Dan Lloyd
Govenor
Victoria Hemming
Governor
Adam Matthews
Governor
Simon Linnitt
Governor
Terry McMaster
Governor
Gareth Turnbull
Governor
Alan Teece
Governor
Rashmi Rungta
Governor