Dropdown-nursery
Dropdown-junior
Dropdown-senior
Dropdown-sixth
Dropdown-international
Dropdown-aerial
How-grounds
About-landing
Drop-down-who
How-landing
Learn-landing

Junior School Newsletters

Staff Changes

Staff Changes

I am delighted to advise parents and students of new members of teaching staff who have been appointed for the start of the next academic year. I have also listed those colleagues and governors leaving and will have an opportunity to thank them for the contribution they have made to Sidcot during the next half of term.

New Teaching Staff for September 2016

James Adams – Teacher of History (Maternity Cover for Nicola Goldhawk)

Currently completing a PGCE course at UWE.  Previous employment includes working for the Department for Work and Pensions and as a Pastoral Support Leader/Sports Coach at Bristol Cathedral Choir School.  Keen sportsman; qualified to coach mini and junior rugby.

Sarah Armstrong – Teacher of Food Technology

Currently working as a supply teacher in Bristol, having previously taught Food, History and Citizenship at other schools.  Enjoys singing, plays guitar and performs at open mic nights

James Baker – Teacher of Mathematics

Currently teaches at Clifton College.   Is a church organist and choir master at St Mary’s, Henbury.  Enjoys travel and has taught in Uganda and India at link schools.

David Bignell – Director of Drama

Currently teaches at Warminster School.  Has worked for StopWatch Theatre Company touring theatrical performances around the UK and at Pinewood Film Studios teaching drama classes for students aged 15 to 18.  Has also worked as an actor in television and theatre with BBC, Granada TV, The Really Useful Production Group and Bruce James Productions.

Tom Church – Teacher of English

Currently teaches at Hayesfield Girls’ School, Bath.  Has represented his university nationally and internationally at invitational judo tournaments.  An enthusiastic climbing and bouldering amateur and enjoys spending time hiking, camping and sailing.

Beth Collins – Teacher of Music

Currently Head of Music at Sir Bernard Lovell Academy, Bristol.  Qualified performer with specialisms in clarinet and voice.  Alongside her passion for music, she takes an interest in: food nutrition and cookery, fine and modern art, theatre and film, swimming, walking/hiking, gardening and supporting international sports including rugby and tennis.

Holly Coombes – Junior School Teacher

Holly is returning to Sidcot after a short period working at Monkton Prep School.

Johannah Egan – Teacher of Art

Former Sidcot School student.  Currently working at Chestnut Grove Academy, London as a Teacher of Art with responsibility for ceramics and sculpture.  Has worked as a professional ceramists in New York prior to teaching. 

Gemma Hodges – Teacher of Geography

Currently working at Richard Huish College, Taunton having previously taught at Reigate Grammar School.  Wider activities and interests include scuba diving, baking and sugarcraft, hiking, running, textiles and crafts and travelling.

Jake Resuggan – Teacher of English

Works at Newcombe House and is married to Charlotte, who is the Housemistress.  Currently works at Norton Hill School, Midsomer Norton, where he has particular responsibly for teaching A Level English Literature and pre-U.

Clare Winchester-Snell – Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Lives in Cheddar and currently works at Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital School, Bristol as Acting Head of Languages.  Enjoys sport and travel.

Paul Woolley – Director of Music

Paul has worked in various capacities at Sidcot as a peripatetic piano teacher and class teacher of music.  His musical experience ranges across the classical and contemporary repertoire and he has had a highly successful career outside teaching as an accompanist and musical director.  Paul has been acting Director of Music this term.

Interns:

Alfie Cunningham (Sport)
Jemima Beauchamp (Performing Arts)

Both former students of Sidcot

Teaching Staff Leaving

Rebecca Riddy – Teacher of Modern Languages
Donna Cox – Teacher of Food Technology
Mikki Coates – Junior School Teacher and Deputy Head of Wing House
Paul Coates – Housemaster of Wing House
Bev King – Director of Music (left at the start of the Summer Term)
Gaby Sheridan – Teacher of Modern Languages
Natasha Prankerd – Teacher of Geography
Jo Millar – Teacher of Art
Jackie Bagnall – Director, Centre for Peace and Global Studies
Tess Knevett – Teacher of English
Sadie Jarvis – Teacher of Drama

Governors leaving, having completed their terms of office

Paul Whitehouse, Chairman of the Board
Sally Harvey
Jill Hicks
Andrew Putin


IWK – May 2016

Independent day and boarding school for boys and girls aged 3 - 18 in Somerset