Dropdown-nursery
Dropdown-junior
Dropdown-senior
Dropdown-sixth
Dropdown-international
Dropdown-aerial
How-grounds
About-landing
Drop-down-who
How-landing
Learn-landing

Junior School Newsletters

New (Teaching and Interns) Staff – For September 2017

Pictured above – staff leavers (from left to right): Clare Storey, Zoe Joslin, Richard Gower, Sue Taylor, Delia Jefferies, Miriam Gosling, Laura Nesbitt, Alison Bell, Russell Spooner, Amanda Brown, Francesca Meager.
 

New (Teaching and Interns) Staff – September 2017

Heather Barnes – Teacher of PE

Is Director of Sport at Wychwood School, Oxford. Relocating to be nearer to home in Wick St Lawrence. Previously taught PE at Merchants Academy, Bristol. First sport is football and played in the Southern Premier League for Keynsham Town and Cardiff City. Has played tennis and hockey at County level.

Patricio Bell – Teacher of EAL (1:1)

Working as a Houseparent at Appleford School with wife, Philippa Bell. Has taught at The Misbourne School and Ellesmere College as a Teacher of MFL. Activities and interests include sport, theatre and listening to music.

Philippa Bell – Director of Drama

Currently an English and Drama Teacher and Houseparent at Appleford School, Wiltshire. Has worked professionally in TV, film, stage and touring theatre. Married to Patricio Bell

Sam Cooper – KS2 Teacher

Left university in 2009 having gained a degree in History and Education Studies and worked as a Recruitment Consultant and Debt Specialist. Currently completing NQT at Marpool Primary School in Exmouth. A keen sportsman and is competitive in Olympic weightlifting and crossfit.

Andrew Cox – Teacher of Mathematics

Currently Teacher of Mathematics at Winterbourne International Academy. Worked in Spain as a Teacher of English as a Foreign Language. Enjoys sport and plays and coaches Ultimate Frisbee. Is a Level 1 Coach and has run sessions for beginners through to GB standard athletics.

Grant Davies – Teacher of Geography

Has been involved in Geography education for over 20 years. Runs ‘Pumpkin Interactive’ a producer of geography video clips, DVDs and interactive materials for use in schools.  Currently completing PGCE at Bristol University.  Keen cyclist and sailor.

Lynn Dunbar – Learning Support Teacher

Has worked as an SEN Teacher at Ashton Park Primary School for the last seven years and is involved in Ten Tors and the School’s orienteering, climbing and abseiling challenges. Interests include jogging, gardening, photography and dog training.

Christian Hughes – Deputy Head (Academic)

Currently Deputy Headteacher at The Kings of Wessex Academy. Previously worked as a Science Teacher, Head of Biology and Assistant Head of Science at the Academy. Keeps fit and until recently completed in triathlons and half marathons.  Keen cyclist on and off road.  Has trained and practiced as a beekeeper and will be involved in beekeeping at Sidcot.

Sejal Patel – Teacher of Chemistry

Currently on maternity leave from Cheltenham Ladies’ College. Active member of local WI group. Interested in current world issues, gardening, self-development and spirituality.

Thomas Weidner – Teacher of German and French

Worked at Millfield School as a MFL Teacher since 2013. Is a Tenor for Bristol Bach Choir, a keen pianist and has a keen interest in all kinds of sports.

Byron Zeliotis – Teacher of EAL

Currently working as a supply teacher in Bristol teaching Maths, EAL and Music. Interests include Tai Chi Chuan and playing the guitar, chess.

Interns:

Fabia Carney (Music): Attended Rugby School and completed a degree in Music at Manchester University in 2016. Has since been working for Blackdog Ballroom and Liars Group. 

Catherine Ly (Junior School): A dual US/UK citizen currently living in Charlottesville, Virginia completing degrees in History and Elementary Education. Activities and interests include community service and history.

Charlotte Manser (Art): Just completed degree in Ceramics at Cardiff Met University. Was a student blogger and ambassador for the University. Worked at Marlborough College’s summer school last year supervising children aged 3 – 6 years old and in 2014 worked as a ceramic specialist at a summer camp in Connecticut, USA.

Hannah Oxberry (Sports): Studying Sport Psychology and Coaching Science at Bournemouth University. Volunteers at the Bournemouth Rugby Club. 

Internal Staff New Roles

Junior School

Hannah Farnie – Assistant Head KS1 and Transition

Melissa Brown – Assistant Head KS2 and Transition

Nicola Williams – Teacher of KS1

Senior School

James Adams – Teacher of Business / Business Studies

Stefania Cauli – Assistant IB Coordinator

Alfie Cunningham – Head of North House

Matthew Curtis-Dyke – Assistant Head (Coordination)

Veronika Germain – Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Graham Hartley – IB Coordinator

Victoria Lough – Head of South House

David McDonagh – Head of Business Studies

Donna Ralph – Head of Third Form

TBA – Deputy Head of Maths

TBA – Deputy Head of Science

Staff Leaving (pictured above)

We are very grateful to the contributions made from the following staff during their career at Sidcot. They leave with our thanks and very best wishes for the future.

Alison Bell – Head of German at Redmaids’ High School in Bristol

Amanda Brown – New York for 2 years for husband’s secondment. Can work after 3 months of being resident.

Christine Gladwin – Retiring after 32 years’ service. Will be travelling, gardening and carrying out more research on family history and the school archives

Miriam Gosling – Leadership Consultancy – Pelumbra Ltd, working with Unicef on Youth Leadership Decision Making

Richard Gower – Oasis Academy John Williams (OAJW)

Delia Jefferies – Retiring after 20 years’ service teaching EAL and working in boarding

Russell Spooner – Retiring after 19 years of dedicated service to Sidcot

Clare Storey – Downside School, where husband is also Housemaster – Learning Support Department.

Sue Taylor – Retiring (hanging up her trainers and retiring from teaching, NOT life! Bit of gardening, allotmenting, fishing, cycling, walking, painting, cooking and of course seeing her husband – really important!)

Interns

Jemima Beauchamp

Zoe Joslin

Laura Nesbitt

Independent day and boarding school for boys and girls aged 3 - 18 in Somerset